History

Commissioner of Gorakhpur Division

 

Commissioner

S.L. Name of Officer

Cat.

Period
1 Mr. Hufajad Husain I.C.S. 1947 to 1952
2 Mr. Krishna Bihari Bhatiya I.C.S. 1952 to 1954
3 Mr. Sayad Siddqi Hasan I.C.S. 1954 to 1954
4 Mr. Sadanand Vamen Shiveshvarkar I.C.S. 1954 to Oct-55
5 Mr. Indra Dev Narayan Shahi I.C.S. Oct-55 to Dec-55
6 Mr. Bhopal Prasad Bahchi I.C.S. Jan-56 to Oct-57
7 Mr. Manjur Alam Kuraishi I.C.S. Nov-57 to Mar-60
8 Mr. Ram Shahaya I.A.S. Apr-60 to Sep-60
9 Mr. Janardan Datt Shukla I.C.S. Oct-60 to Jul-61
10 Mr. Chandra Prakash Gupta I.C.S. Aug-61 to Aug-62
11 Mr. Jagdish Bihari Tandan I.A.S. Aug-62 to Nov-62
12 Mr. Chandra Mohan Nigam I.A.S. Nov-62 to May-64
13 Mr. Mohiuddin Ahamd I.A.S. Jun-64 to Sep-64
14 Mr. Shelendra Nath Mishra I.C.S. Oct-64 to Mar-66
15 Mr. Lachmi Kant Nagar I.A.S. Apr-66 to Nov-66
16 Mr. Harikrishna Tandan I.A.S. Dec-66 to Oct-67
17 Mr. Sirpat I.A.S. Oct-67 to Feb-69
18 Mr. Manilal Dubey I.A.S. Feb-69 to May-71
19 Mr. Harishchandra Saxena I.A.S. May-71 to May-74
20 Mr. Rohitash Kumar Goyel I.A.S. Jun-74 to Nov-76
21 Mr. Rajkumar Sharma I.A.S. Nov-76 to Feb-77
22 Mr. Ramdas Sonkar I.A.S. Feb-77 to Jul-78
23 Mr. Rajendra Kumar I.A.S. Jul-78 to May-80
24 Mr. Ramesh Chandra I.A.S. May-80 to Jul-83
25 Mr. Roshan Lal I.A.S. Jul-83 to Nov-84
26 Mr. S.K. Viswash I.A.S. Nov-84 to Jan-86
27 Mr. Ajay Prakash Verma I.A.S. Jan-86 to Jun-88
28 Dr. Om Prakash I.A.S. Jun-88 to Aug-88
29 Mr. Ajay Prakash Verma I.A.S. Aug-88 to Feb-90
30 Mr. S.K. Mukharjee I.A.S. Apr-90 to Jul-92
31 Mr. R.S. Toliya I.A.S. Jul-92 to Dec-92
32 Mr. Padam Singh I.A.S. Dec-92 to Jul-93
33 Dr. Om Prakash I.A.S. Jul-93 to Sep-95
34 Mr. Harishchandra I.A.S. Sep-95 to 04-04-1997
35 Mr. Rajive Gupta I.A.S. 04-04-1997 to 09-05-2000
36 Mr. Anil Kumar Gipta I.A.S. 10-05-2000 to 13-03-2001
37 Dr. R.C. Srivastava I.A.S. 14-03-2001 to 22-07-2002
38 Mr. Rajendra Kumar Tiwari I.A.S. 23-07-2002 to 29-09-2003
39 Mr. R.C. Srivastava I.A.S. 30-09-2003 to 26-11-2004
40 Mrs. Dimpal Verma I.A.S. 26-11-2004 to 13-01-2005
41 Mr. T. Venkatesh I.A.S. 14-01-2005 to 04-04-2005
42 Dr. Hariom I.A.S. 04-04-2005 to 20-07-2005
43 Mr. Arvind Kumar I.A.S. 21-07-2005 to 12-04-2006
44

Dr.

Moolchandra Yadav I.A.S. 16-04-2006 to 31-01-2007
45

Mr.

Jitendra Kumar I.A.S. 06-02-2007 to 18-05-2007
46

Mr.

Rajeev Kumar - II I.A.S. 18-05-2007 to

21-04-2008

47

Mr.

P.K. Mahanty I.A.S. 22-04-2008 to 14-02--2011
48

Mr.

K, Ravinder Naik I.A.S. 14-02-2011 to 13-02--2013
49

Mr.

J. P. Gupta I.A.S. 16-02-2013 to 30-06-14
50    Mr. R.K. Ojha I.A.S. 05-07-2014 to 31-07-2015
51  Mr. P. Guruprasad I.A.S. 03-08-2015 to

 

! Home ! Medical Department ! Education Department ! Election Department  ! Law & Order ! Right to Information ! Revenue Department ! Office Administration ! Important Phone Number ! Photo Gallery ! Kushinagar Special Area Master Plan -2021! About US! History !